Chengdu Kindarco Biotech Co, Ltd.
Chengdu Kindarco Biotech Co, Ltd.

What Is the Role of Phloretin in Skin Care Cosmetics?

Many consumers have seen that some cosmetics contain the chemical substance "phloerin", but they are not clear about the efficacy and function of this substance, and want to know whether the product containing phloretin is good. So what are the functions and effects of phloretin on the skin?


1. Understand phloretin


Phloretin is a plant polyphenol of dihydrochalcone, which can be extracted from apple and grapefruit peel. It can protect plants from ultraviolet rays. For human skin, phloretin has strong antioxidant and photoprotective effects (it can eliminate the increase of free radicals in the skin caused by ultraviolet rays and the damage of cells and DNA). Phloretin can also inhibit the activities of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP-1) and elastase, which can degrade the connective tissue of the skin and play an important role in the process of skin photoaging.


2. The role of phloretin in skin care cosmetics


With the increase in the market share of plant functional cosmetics, phloretin has successfully attracted the attention of researchers in the beauty industry with its multi-functional beauty effects. Studies have found that phloretin has various pharmacological effects such as anti-oxidation, anti-tumor, anti-inflammatory, immunosuppressive, and promoting bone formation. In addition, it also has the effects of whitening and removing acne.


Phloretin can be directly absorbed by the body.  However, in plants, there are very few naturally occurring phloretins, and most phloretins exist in the form of their glycoside derivatives-phloridin.  The phlorizin absorbed by the human body can enter the circulatory system after removing the glycosidic group on the gastric mucosa to produce phloretin, thereby exerting its effect.


Phhroretin is often used in facial masks, skin creams, lotions and essences. Phhroretin can inhibit the excessive secretion of sebaceous glands and is used to treat acne with exuberant secretion. Phloretin can inhibit the activity of melanocytes and has an effect on various skin spots.


Compared with similar natural ingredients arbutin and kojic acid, the inhibitory effect of phloretin at the same concentration on tyrosinase is better than them, and when it is compounded with arbutin and (or) kojic acid, it can greatly improve the product's inhibition rate of tyrosinase, thereby achieving the effect of diminishing stains and whitening the skin. Phloretin has a very strong moisturizing effect. It can absorb 4 to 5 times its own weight of water, and can promote the absorption and utilization of other functional factors in the formula, so that it can exert a better effect. Phloretin also has a strong antioxidant function, can remove free radicals in the skin, and effectively delay skin wrinkles, aging and other aging symptoms.

Related Articles About Plant Extracts