Chengdu Kindarco Biotech Co, Ltd.
Chengdu Kindarco Biotech Co, Ltd.

Application Range of Phloretin

With the increasing market share of plant efficacy cosmetics and its multi-functional beauty efficacy, phloretin has successfully attracted the attention of researchers in the beauty industry, for which it has been applied in many cosmetics. The studies found that phloretin has many pharmacological effects like antioxidant, anti-tumour, anti-inflammatory, immunosuppressive, promoting bone formation, and whitening and removing acne. So what is phloretin? What is the scope of application of phloretin?


Ⅰ. Introduction of the phloretin

Phloretin definition: is mainly distributed in the peel and root bark of juicy fruits such as apple and pear, is a kind of new natural skin lightener that was researched and developed recently. Soluble in ethanol and acetone but almost insoluble in water, phloretin is a pearl white crystalline powder applied to facial masks, skin cream, skincare lotion, and essence. In terms of immunosuppression, phloretin is a known competitive inhibitor of sodium D-glucose co-transporter. Phloretin powder can increase the fluidity of lipid bilayer in cells, which increases the types and activity of drugs delivered by skin transmembrane.


Ⅱ. The applied range of phloretin


Phloretin powder can be applied to the facial mask, skin cream, skincare lotion and essence. Phloem can inhibit the excessive secretion of sebaceous glands and be used to treat acne with strong secretion. Still, it can also inhibit the activity of melanocytes, which is helpful to treat various skin spots. Compared with similar natural components, arbutin and kojic acid, the inhibitory effect of phloretin in the same concentration on tyrosinase is much better. When phloretin is compounded with arbutin or kojic acid, phloretin can significantly improve the rate of inhibiting tyrosinase up to 100%.


The moisturizing effect of phloretin is powerful, and it can absorb 4 to 5 times its weight of water. Phloretin can promote the absorption and utilization of other functional factors in the formula, making it a better role. With solid antioxidant function, phloretin, whose antioxidant concentration for oil is between (10 to 30)×10 to 6, can remove free radicals from the skin. Plant extracts for skin like sophora flower skin benefits. In addition, phloretin can prevent carbohydrate components from entering epidermal cells to inhibit the excessive secretion of sebaceous glands and treat acne with strong secretion, but also can inhibit the activity of melanocytes and help fade various skin spots. Moreover, it can be applied to facial masks, skin cream, skincare lotion, and essence.

Related Articles About Plant Extracts